Privacy Policy

SOCIALLYEM - PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy has been adopted by Ejile Pty Ltd ACN 638 103 269 trading as SociallyEm (“SociallyEm”, “we” or “us”) and applies to SociallyEm’s handling of personal information. You should review this Privacy Policy prior to providing us with any personal information.
 1. Collection of Personal Information
The types of personal information that SociallyEm collects directly from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We only collect the personal information that we need to operate the SociallyEm business. We may collect your personal information directly from you via email, by post, by phone, in person, at events, through our websites and via our social media accounts.
We may also collect your personal information from other parties if that party has purchased gift vouchers, products or services for you or has invited you to participate in promotions.
The following table sets out the personal information we may collect from you when you deal with us in certain ways and why we need to collect it:

2. Use of Personal Information
The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, is set out in this Privacy Policy or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected.
We must only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we must obtain your consent.
If we use your personal information to send you information by email (including e-newsletters), we will always give you an opportunity to “unsubscribe”.
In addition to the ways in which we use your personal information in certain circumstances as set out above, we may also use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:
A. To notify you of SociallyEm’s upcoming events and promotions.
B. To send important notices, such as communications about purchases, event detail changes and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
C. To help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.
D. For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve SociallyEm’s products, services and customer communications.
E. For account and network security purposes.
3. Disclosure of Personal Information
SociallyEm makes only limited disclosures of personal information. SociallyEm may disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other local laws. Specific examples of when SociallyEm may disclose your personal information to third parties are set out below.
We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate or protect our business or the businesses of our clients, for example, IT consultants, insurance advisors, independent contractors, lawyers, accountants and other professional advisors. When SociallyEm engages external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect SociallyEm’s own privacy obligations.
In the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party on a confidential basis.
SociallyEm does not sell personal information, and unless you otherwise provide us with consent to do so, personal information will never be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
4. Security of Personal Information
We store personal information provided to us on password protected electronic devices.
We use platforms such as MailChimp, Keap, shopify, zipify, xero, showit, stripe, paypal, paywhirl, humm (“Third Party Platforms”) in the normal operation of our business. Some of these platforms are based outside of Australia and therefore personal information collected on these platforms may be transmitted and stored on servers outside of Australia. For further information about the type of personal information those platforms collects, how they use it, how they store it and how they disclose it, refer to their individual Privacy Policies.
When providing us with your personal information:
A. You understand and acknowledge that SociallyEm utilises the Third Party Platforms;
B. You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in the Third Party Platform Privacy Policies and agree to abide by their relevant Terms of Use; and
C. Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
5. Access, correction and retention of Personal Information
You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that SociallyEm holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal information where it is not otherwise correctly recorded.
If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send it to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.
We will retain your personal information for the shortest period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law.
If you are based in the European Union, you also have the right, under certain conditions:
A. to request that we erase your personal data;
B. to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
C. to object to us processing your personal data; and
D. to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send that request to us in writing using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
6. Management of privacy online
In general, you can visit SociallyEm’s websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are however times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you register to attend an event or purchase any goods or services from us, we will need to collect some personal information from you. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If at any time after submitting your personal information to us you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the “unsubscribe” directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
The SociallyEm website contains links to third-party websites and some third party provided products and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices and not ours. You should review those policies prior to providing any personal information via those third-party websites.
We may from time to time use cookies on our website to measure your use of our website and to improve our website functionality.
Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of our website during your visit.
A Facebook pixel is installed on our website and captures your use of our website for Facebook ad retargeting purposes. We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.
By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies as set out herein.
7. Complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how SociallyEm has handled the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email to admin@sociallyem.com.au setting out the details of your question or complaint.
Any complaint will be investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
SociallyEm periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.